Faculty and Community Awards

HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENTS

  • 2010: Gilbert D. Cooke, AIA | Dean Emeritus
  • 2009: R. Wayne Drummond, FAIA | Dean of Architecture, University of Nebraska
  • 2008: Dr. Luis Vasquez | Founder, Yantalo Peru Foundation
  • 2008: Hon. Lori Saldana | Assembly Member, 76th District
  • 2007: F. Wayne Donaldson, FAIA | California State Historic Preservation Officer
  • 2006: Tom Anglewicz, FAIA | Austin Veum Robbins Partners
  • 2006: Emanuel Rosen, FAIA | Professor Emeritus
  • 2005: Gordon Chong, FAIA | President, AIA National, CEO Chong Partners Architecture
  • 2004: John Eberhard, FAIA | Founding President, Academy of Neuroscience for Architecture
  • 2003: Fred Gage, Ph.D. | Scientist, The Salk Institute
  • 2003: Alison Whitelaw, FAIA | Practice recognized for sustainable design
  • 2002: Harold R. Hay | Research Chemist and Solar Energy Pioneer
  • 2002: Michael Stepner, FAIA, FAICP, FIUD | City of San Diego Architect
  • 2001: Dr. Gordon Bishop | President, NewSchool of Architecture
  • 2000: John Fowler | Former Assistant City Manager, City of San Diego
  • 1999: Robert Imber | Executive Director, Museum of Architecture
  • 1999: John Moores | Owner, Padres Baseball Team, CEO, Peregrine
  • 1998: Peter Hall | Executive Director, Center City Development Corp.
  • 1997: Ann Jarmusch | Architecture Editor, Union-Tribune
  • 1996: Werner von Gundell | Former Director of Planning, City of Oceanside
  • 1995: Stanley Foster | CEO, Foster Investment Corporation
  • 1994: Dr. John MacDonald | San Diego Board of Supervisors (Retired), President Emeritus, Mira Costa College
  • 1993: Harriet Gill | Founder, Friends of Architecture
  • 1992: Malcolm Leland | Sculptor
  • 1991: Adele Naude Santos, AIA | Dean, UCSD Graduate School of Architecture
  • 1990: Dr. Jonas Salk | Medical Scientist

COMMUNITY PLANNING AWARD

This award is given to a member of the community who has made significant contributions to shaping the built environment.

  • 2003: Frank Wolden, FIUD | Planning and Urban Design
  • 2002: S. Gail Goldberg, AICP | Planning Director, City of San Diego
  • 2000: Walter Rask, AIA | Director, Urban Design and Planning, Centre City Development Corp.
  • 1999: Candice Lopez | Urban Art Trail
  • 1998: Wayne Buss | Architect, Reincarnation Project
  • 1997: Byron Wear | San Diego City Councilman
  • 1996: Manuel Rodriguez | Professor, NewSchool of Architecture (Awarded Posthumously)
  • 1995: James Engelke, AIA, AICP | Principal, Circa9Studios
  • 1994: Susan Golding | Mayor, City of San Diego
  • 1993: Max Schmidt | Center City Development Corp.
  • 1992: Michael Stepner, FAIA, FAICP | City Architect, City of San Diego
  • 1991: Ron Roberts, AIA | San Diego City Councilman

RICHARD WELSH DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

  • 2013: Pete Garcia and David Malmuth
  • 2012: Charlene Alsbaugh and Victor Parga
  • 2011: Roesling Nakamura Terada Architects
  • 2010: Roger Showley | The San Diego Union-Tribune
  • 2008: William J. Klettke | President and CEO, ForeFront Education, Inc.
  • 2007: James T. Frost, AIA | Architect and Board Member, NewSchool of Architecture & Design
  • 2006: Gilbert D. Cooke, AIA | Dean, NewSchool of Architecture & Design

MANUEL AND LAURA ROSEN PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AWARD

  • 2013: Brad Hardin and Balfour Beatty Construction
  • 2012: Joseph O. Wong, FAIA, NCARB
  • 2010: Jack Carpenter, FAIA
  • 2007: Rob Wellington Quigley, FAIA